KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Army sniper

Chinese translation: [美國]陸軍狙擊手


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Army sniper
Chinese translation:[美國]陸軍狙擊手
Entered by: Smartrans He

00:40 Jan 7, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
/ combat
English term or phrase: Army sniper
US Army sniper
Matt
[美國]陸軍狙擊手
Explanation:
This is the standard translation in Taiwan and possibly also in Hong Kong.
Selected response from:

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2[美國]陸軍狙擊手Raymond Chu
5狙击兵
jinshi


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
狙击兵


Explanation:
美军狙击兵

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[美國]陸軍狙擊手


Explanation:
This is the standard translation in Taiwan and possibly also in Hong Kong.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
4 hrs

agree  Donglai Lou
8 hrs