KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

dad

Chinese translation: 爸爸 or 爹爹


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dad
Chinese translation:爸爸 or 爹爹
Entered by: Smartrans He

13:42 Jan 10, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: dad
generic term
pippo
爸爸 or 爹爹
Explanation:

爸爸(ba4ba) This one is more common.
爹爹(die1die) This one is used in cetain areas.
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3爸爸 or 爹爹
Xiaoping Fu
5 +1爸爸
Donglai Lou


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
爸爸 or 爹爹


Explanation:

爸爸(ba4ba) This one is more common.
爹爹(die1die) This one is used in cetain areas.

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smartrans He
57 mins

agree  Lengy Nash
13 hrs

agree  Francis Fine: Since "dad" is a short form for father, or daddy, why, we could simply use one word such as  or 疪.
2 days 9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
爸爸


Explanation:
the generic term for dad in chinese is "爸爸",read "ba ba"

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hjl
1 day 22 hrs