KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

journey

Chinese translation: 旅行


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:journey
Chinese translation:旅行
Entered by: Smartrans He

02:15 Jan 12, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: journey
let's take a journey.
Cara
旅行
Explanation:
jouney is translated into Chinese as “旅行(lu3 xing2)”. In some context, in talking about live experience, it can be translated as “历程”(li4 cheng2).
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2旅行
Xiaoping Fu
5 +1︽
Li-chuan Yen
5旅程
Chinexpert


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
旅行


Explanation:
jouney is translated into Chinese as “旅行(lu3 xing2)”. In some context, in talking about live experience, it can be translated as “历程”(li4 cheng2).

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou
1 hr

agree  zwcorp
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
︽


Explanation:
The whole sentence means "Let's go travelling" in English

Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
4 hrs

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
旅程


Explanation:
让我们展开一段旅程。

Chinexpert
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 205