KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

remembered with gratitude

Chinese translation: 铭感


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remembered with gratitude
Chinese translation:铭感
Entered by: Xiaoping Fu

17:54 Jan 13, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: remembered with gratitude
would like the chinese symbol or symbols for this phrase to finish a tattoo dedicated to someone close to me who passed away. I've seen it before and know it can be translated as written.
Sue Tupper
铭感
Explanation:
(ming2 gan3)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 00:03:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option is \"感怀\" ( gan3 huai2).
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2铭感
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1感怀 or 缅怀
Smartrans He
4 +1感念
Chinexpert


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
铭感


Explanation:
(ming2 gan3)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 00:03:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option is \"感怀\" ( gan3 huai2).

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou
14 hrs

agree  Chinoise
199 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
感念


Explanation:
感(gan3)=gratitute
念(nian4)=remember

Chinexpert
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou
9 hrs

1 day 19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
感怀 or 缅怀


Explanation:
感怀 (gan3 huai2)
or
缅怀 (mian3 huai2)

Use the latter if he/she was a celebrity.

Smartrans He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  proyang: This is more popularly used on the Mainland the previous two versions
2 days 13 hrs