KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

i love you

Chinese translation: и稲


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i love you
Chinese translation:и稲
Entered by: Scott Li

00:04 Jan 14, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i love you
i want to know how to say i love you and write it
Sam
и稲
Explanation:
It is in big5 code in Traditional Chinese.

Same script writing with different pronunication in Chinese dialects.

Cantonese Ngo oi ney (lei)
Mandarin Wo ai ni
Selected response from:

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3и稲
Scott Li
5 +1wo ai ni-in mandaringuerqin
4 +1Moi Oiy NeyaAnthony Gething
4 -1Wo ie niArika


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Moi Oiy Neya


Explanation:
Moi Oiy Neya - Cantonese
and
Wo Ai Ni - Manderin

Anthony Gething
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raytrans
48 mins

disagree  Scott Li: Cantonese should be pronunced as Ngo oi ney insted of Moi.
3 hrs

agree  Donglai Lou
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Wo ie ni


Explanation:
See http://megadodo.com/articles/2R95.html

M. Culpa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 02:48:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hokkien Wa ai lu



    Reference: http://megadodo.com/articles/2R95.html
Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Scott Li: Hokkien (Fujian Proviance) has many dialect. Wa ai lu is one of the dialect only.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
и稲


Explanation:
It is in big5 code in Traditional Chinese.

Same script writing with different pronunication in Chinese dialects.

Cantonese Ngo oi ney (lei)
Mandarin Wo ai ni

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: Cantonese people normally say:¨иい種〃
3 hrs
  -> Xianping's suggest is better translated as "I like you" in Cantonese.

agree  Donglai Lou
7 hrs

agree  petty001: yes
9 hrs

1 day 10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wo ai ni-in mandarin


Explanation:
我 爱 你 is the manderin chinese answer in calligraphy..

guerqin
Turkey

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  proyang
2 days 5 hrs