KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

courage

Chinese translation: 勇 or 勇气


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:courage
Chinese translation:勇 or 勇气
Entered by: Smartrans He

01:12 Jan 16, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: courage
That man has a lot of courage.
scott cruickshank
勇 or 勇气
Explanation:
勇 (yong3)
勇气(yong3 qi4)
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5勇 or 勇气
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1勇气 or 胆识 or 气概
Smartrans He


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
勇 or 勇气


Explanation:
勇 (yong3)
勇气(yong3 qi4)

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou
11 mins

agree  Chinexpert
13 mins

agree  chooi
1 hr

agree  xxxfk471: Faye
2 hrs

agree  proyang
1 day 4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
勇气 or 胆识 or 气概


Explanation:
勇气 (yong3 qi4)
那人很有勇气。
or
胆识 (dan3 shi4)
那人非常有胆识。
or
气概 (qi4 gai4)
那人颇有气概。




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 06:26:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

胆识 (dan3 shi2)


Smartrans He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petty001: Yes
1 day 4 hrs