KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

how are you

Chinese translation: 你好吗?


01:56 Jan 18, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: how are you
i want to talk to a girl
qurat khan
Chinese translation:你好吗?
Explanation:
你好吗(ni3 hao3 ma)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 11:18:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it is a greeting. But this kind of greetings shows that the speaker is caring about the listener and therefor expecting a specific answer, such as \" I am fine, thank you. How about you?\" In Chinese: “我挺好的, 谢谢。 你怎么样?”(wo3 ting3hao3de. xie4xie. ni3 zen3me4yang4?) The answer could be a very different one such as \"awful! I am having a very bad headache.\"
If we translate the first greeting into “你好!”, then response will not be a specific answer but another “你好!”. In this situation, it is irrelevant if the person answered “糟透了。我头痛得厉害。”(zao1tou3le4. wo3 tou2teng2 de li4hai4.).
When people meet the first time and say \"How do you do?\". The response is also \"How do you do?\". In this case we translate these greetings into Chinese as: First person: “您好!(nin2 hao3)” Second person: “您好!(nin2 hao3)”
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2你好吗?
Xiaoping Fu
4 +2你好!hjl
4 +1~{Dz:C~},~{P!=c~}!xxxxiiu


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
你好吗?


Explanation:
你好吗(ni3 hao3 ma)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 11:18:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it is a greeting. But this kind of greetings shows that the speaker is caring about the listener and therefor expecting a specific answer, such as \" I am fine, thank you. How about you?\" In Chinese: “我挺好的, 谢谢。 你怎么样?”(wo3 ting3hao3de. xie4xie. ni3 zen3me4yang4?) The answer could be a very different one such as \"awful! I am having a very bad headache.\"
If we translate the first greeting into “你好!”, then response will not be a specific answer but another “你好!”. In this situation, it is irrelevant if the person answered “糟透了。我头痛得厉害。”(zao1tou3le4. wo3 tou2teng2 de li4hai4.).
When people meet the first time and say \"How do you do?\". The response is also \"How do you do?\". In this case we translate these greetings into Chinese as: First person: “您好!(nin2 hao3)” Second person: “您好!(nin2 hao3)”


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou
11 hrs

agree  Chinoise
195 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
你好!


Explanation:
I think "How are you?" is a greeting. It's not a question. So, It shoud be "你好!",not" 你好吗?”.

hjl
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gdleigh
6 days

agree  Chinoise
195 days

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
~{Dz:C~},~{P!=c~}!


Explanation:
By adding "~{P!=c~}" to greet a girl, it is polite and easier to draw her attention. She will be happy to give you response.

xxxxiiu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
192 days