KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

dude

Chinese translation: 伙计


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dude
Chinese translation:伙计
Entered by: Libin PhD

20:13 Jan 19, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
/ slang term
English term or phrase: dude
dude as in male person, slang term for "man, boy". A guy.
Joanna McLemore
伙计
Explanation:
Very common in greeting, especially on campus, such as "What's up? Dude."可译为:“怎么样?伙计。”
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2花花公子 or 纨绔子弟 or 家伙
Smartrans He
5 +1伙计Libin PhD
5
Li-chuan Yen
4公子哥儿gdleigh
4柑,or 秏柑, 猳繷ぇ晋Francis Fine


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
花花公子 or 纨绔子弟 or 家伙


Explanation:
花花公子 (hua1 hua1 gong1 zi3)
or
纨绔子弟 (wan2 ku4 zi3 di4)
or
家伙 (jia1 huo3)





Smartrans He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chooi: the third option is more appropriate in most cases
4 hrs

agree  jinshi
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
柑,or 秏柑, 猳繷ぇ晋


Explanation:
"Dude" is an American slang or informal expression. Its exact equivalent is hard to find in Chinese. The main thrust lies in the characteristics of "outlandishness," or "a person out of place." It does indicate overdressedness which applies also to the Chinese 蠯︾

However, Chinese expressions such as 蠯疡,are, on the hand, more typically Chinese. It emphasizes the attribution of a "good-for-nothing" son of a rich family.

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5



Explanation:
This is a slang term that people use for calling a male person. It may also mean "playboy" or something similar, as said by the other answer, but this meaning is only found in older writings.

Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 44

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
伙计


Explanation:
Very common in greeting, especially on campus, such as "What's up? Dude."可译为:“怎么样?伙计。”

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: What's up? Bin Li.
5 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
公子哥儿


Explanation:
公子哥儿:playboy

gdleigh
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 31