KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Chattahoochee

Chinese translation: 查特乎奇


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chattahoochee
Chinese translation:查特乎奇
Entered by: Smartrans He

01:30 Jan 21, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
/ country music
English term or phrase: Chattahoochee
Way down yonder on the Chattahoochee
It gets hotter than a hoochie coochie
We laid rubber on the Georgie asphalt
We got a little crazy but we never got ca
proyang
查特乎奇
Explanation:
歌词中没有专门提到关于河的场景,这里的 Chattahoochee 应该是泛指查特乎奇河谷。这是美国著名的休闲度假区,有查特乎奇河滨国家公园,查特乎奇国家森林公园。
Chattahoochee 在台湾译为“查特扈奇”,大陆译为“察塔胡契”。我建议译为“查特乎奇”,觉得这样比较配合奇美的景色和在公路上飙风的热烈情绪。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2查特乎奇
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1查塔胡奇河surfish


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
查塔胡奇河


Explanation:
查塔胡奇河发源于美国佐治亚州北部的河流,流程约702公里(436英里),流向大致为西南向,然后向南在佐治亚州和佛罗里达州的边界流入弗林特河

surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raymond Chu
54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
查特乎奇


Explanation:
歌词中没有专门提到关于河的场景,这里的 Chattahoochee 应该是泛指查特乎奇河谷。这是美国著名的休闲度假区,有查特乎奇河滨国家公园,查特乎奇国家森林公园。
Chattahoochee 在台湾译为“查特扈奇”,大陆译为“察塔胡契”。我建议译为“查特乎奇”,觉得这样比较配合奇美的景色和在公路上飙风的热烈情绪。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhong
17 hrs

agree  Raytrans
65 days