KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

smudge

Chinese translation: 司马奇


21:21 Jan 21, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: smudge
persons name
bex
Chinese translation:司马奇
Explanation:
司马(si 1ma3)= Chinese sirname
奇(qi2)=Enormous, marvellous
Selected response from:

Chinexpert
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2司马奇
Chinexpert
4 +1斯马基(男名:male's name)斯玛姬(女子名:female's nanme))gdleigh
4 +1司马之surfish
4 +1皑﹗ or ┵格Francis Fine


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
皑﹗ or ┵格


Explanation:
Not sufficient background is given. The first translation is a good and traditional Chinese name. The second is an obvious nick name which follows the sound of the original, but reflects the meaning of the word "smudge" The second name could be translated back as meaning "traces apparently indicating that smudges were wiped away."

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
191 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
司马之


Explanation:
中国有司马姓氏,之古汉语的虚词,文雅的意味。

surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
191 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
司马奇


Explanation:
司马(si 1ma3)= Chinese sirname
奇(qi2)=Enormous, marvellous

Chinexpert
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 205
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
191 days

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
斯马基(男名:male's name)斯玛姬(女子名:female's nanme))


Explanation:
斯马基 or 斯玛姬:Smudge 姬:female singer



gdleigh
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
189 days