KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

George

Chinese translation: 喬治


02:11 Jan 23, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: George
my name is George
jorge
Chinese translation:喬治
Explanation:
qiao2 zhi4
The commonest translation in Chinese.
Selected response from:

Li-chuan Yen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3喬治
Li-chuan Yen
4乔治gdleigh
4Chiao-chixxxSisal


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
喬治


Explanation:
qiao2 zhi4
The commonest translation in Chinese.

Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSisal: No doubt about it.
22 mins

agree  xxxfk471
55 mins

agree  gdleigh
1 day 8 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chiao-chi


Explanation:
Li-chuan already gave the answer but I think Jorge wants something he can pronounce? (Most laypeople don't know how to pronounce the q of pinyin.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 03:00:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or the z, or the zh, for that matter. And the tones!

xxxSisal

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
乔治


Explanation:
标准的译法

gdleigh
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 31