KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

honor

Chinese translation: 尊严 or 名誉


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:honor
Chinese translation:尊严 or 名誉
Entered by: Xiaoping Fu

20:41 Jan 25, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: honor
i want to keep my "honor"
Vanessa Spears
尊严 or 名誉
Explanation:

Above two answers are all right. In case you would like to see the Chinese characters, I repeat here:

尊严 ( zun1 yan2 )
名誉 ( ming2 yu4 )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 23:50:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the translation of the setence:

In writing a statement:
我要保持自己的尊严。( wo3 yao4 bao3chi2 zi4ji3 de zun1yan2 )

or

In talking to somebody:
我要保持我的尊严。( wo3 yao4 bao3chi2 wo3de zun1yan2 )
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3尊严 or 名誉
Xiaoping Fu
4иぃ(產玡)╋ぃ癬繷ㄓFrancis Fine
4尊严,荣誉shenjinlon
4尊严 or 名誉
Xiaoping Fu
3 +1zun yanxxxfk471
4ming yuxxxSisal


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ming yu


Explanation:
...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 20:54:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Honor\" can be translated into so many ways. Ming2 yu4 refers to an honorable reputation.


xxxSisal

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zun yan


Explanation:
zun1 yan2

ming2 yu4 or rong2 yu4 are also fine, but it seems from the context of the sentence zun1 yan2 is more personal.

xxxfk471

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSisal: You're right. The honor she seems to be referring to is more like dignity.
11 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
尊严 or 名誉


Explanation:

Above two answers are all right. In case you would like to see the Chinese characters, I repeat here:

尊严 ( zun1 yan2 )
名誉 ( ming2 yu4 )

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
尊严 or 名誉


Explanation:

Above two answers are all right. In case you would like to see the Chinese characters, I repeat here:

尊严 ( zun1 yan2 )
名誉 ( ming2 yu4 )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 23:50:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the translation of the setence:

In writing a statement:
我要保持自己的尊严。( wo3 yao4 bao3chi2 zi4ji3 de zun1yan2 )

or

In talking to somebody:
我要保持我的尊严。( wo3 yao4 bao3chi2 wo3de zun1yan2 )

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSisal: Hi, Xiaoping. You should have translated the whole sentence for her. I would if I could but I can't. 8D
16 mins

agree  chooi
3 hrs

agree  jinshi
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
иぃ(產玡)╋ぃ癬繷ㄓ


Explanation:
We have presented a few good translations. I wish to bring out a colloquil one suitable for everyday dialogue.

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
尊严,荣誉


Explanation:
The word means self-dignity, reputation and concerns with being decent.

shenjinlon
PRO pts in pair: 7