KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Hello

Chinese translation: 喂 or 哈罗


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hello
Chinese translation:喂 or 哈罗
Entered by: Smartrans He

20:14 Jan 26, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
/ text
English term or phrase: Hello
Hello
Greg
喂 or 哈罗
Explanation:
喂 (wei4)
or
哈罗 (ha1 luo2)
Selected response from:

Smartrans He
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2喂 or 哈罗
Smartrans He
5您好!Raytrans
5你 好!Nigel Patterson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
喂 or 哈罗


Explanation:
喂 (wei4)
or
哈罗 (ha1 luo2)

Smartrans He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
30 mins

agree  Francis Fine
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
你 好!


Explanation:
ni hao!

好 运气!

Nigel Patterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
您好!


Explanation:
Nin Hao!

Raytrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 48