KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

I want to eat your dog

Chinese translation: 我想抢你的饭碗


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I want to eat your dog
Chinese translation:我想抢你的饭碗
Entered by: Libin PhD

04:04 Jan 27, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
/ Running
English term or phrase: I want to eat your dog
A random saying
Greg
我想抢你的饭碗
Explanation:
If 'dog' here is a substitution of 'hot dog', then the saying might be comprehended as "I want to take your position".

More recommendations are welcome.
Selected response from:

jinshi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2我想抢你的饭碗
jinshi
5 +1我想吃你的狗
Marta Argat


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
我想吃你的狗


Explanation:
wo xiang chi nide gou

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
我想抢你的饭碗


Explanation:
If 'dog' here is a substitution of 'hot dog', then the saying might be comprehended as "I want to take your position".

More recommendations are welcome.

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raytrans
1 day 11 hrs

agree  Zhong
2 days 7 hrs