KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

I love you (into CANTONESE)

Chinese translation: 我愛你 or 我中意你 or 我喜歡你


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you (into CANTONESE)
Chinese translation:我愛你 or 我中意你 or 我喜歡你
Entered by: Smartrans He

21:35 Jan 27, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you (into CANTONESE)
Man to woman.

Could you send me a small IMAGE since I don't have the character set ?
Thanks
fabrice.mail@libertysurf.fr
Fabrice
我愛你 or 我中意你 or 我喜歡你
Explanation:
我愛你 (wo2 ai3 nei2)

我中意你 (wo2 zhong1 yi1 nei2)

我喜歡你 (wo2 hei3 fan1 nei2)
Selected response from:

Smartrans He
China
Grading comment
Thanks for the image & explanations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5и灵種mokhk
5我愛你 or 我中意你 or 我喜歡你
Smartrans He
5и稲
Scott Li


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
и稲


Explanation:
In Cantonese, it is pronunced as :

Ngo Oi Lei

the script is the same for Cantonese or Mandarin or other Chinese dialects.

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 62

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
我愛你 or 我中意你 or 我喜歡你


Explanation:
我愛你 (wo2 ai3 nei2)

我中意你 (wo2 zhong1 yi1 nei2)

我喜歡你 (wo2 hei3 fan1 nei2)


Smartrans He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Thanks for the image & explanations.

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
и灵種


Explanation:
Literally it is translated as "и稲", but this is not very "Cantonese". I prefer my answer because it is more colloquial.

I do not know how to post an image. The characters are in Big5 (traditional) code.

mokhk