KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

information

Chinese translation: 信息


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:information
Chinese translation:信息
Entered by: Xiaoping Fu

20:24 Jan 31, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: information
to a projekt
信息
Explanation:
In the context of "information technolody" or "getting more information for a project", it is translated into “信息”(xin xi)。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 21:53:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also be translated into “资讯” as it is in Taiwan.
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4信息
Xiaoping Fu
4֪ͨNigel Patterson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
֪ͨ


Explanation:
好运气!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 21:14:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tongzhi

Nigel Patterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
信息


Explanation:
In the context of "information technolody" or "getting more information for a project", it is translated into “信息”(xin xi)。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 21:53:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also be translated into “资讯” as it is in Taiwan.

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinexpert
6 hrs

agree  chooi
7 hrs

agree  Zhong
18 hrs

agree  jinshi
1 day 9 hrs