KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

anti-roll bar

Chinese translation: 防滚杠


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anti-roll bar
Chinese translation:防滚杠
Entered by: Smartrans He

04:07 Feb 20, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
/ engineering
English term or phrase: anti-roll bar
antisway bar
itranslation
China
防滚杠
Explanation:

同意以上各位的意见。

补充一些解释:

"anti-rall bar" 多半直接译为“防滚杠”。它的作用是控制前轮防止两轮向外的横向滚动。

汽车的车轮通常不是完全直立的,而是下面内收、上面外倾。这与主销侧倾无关。主销侧倾只是在转弯时造成车轮内倒。这里说的外倾是在前轮正直的情况下可以看到的倾斜。这样安装的目的一是适应拱形路面,二是修正负载时由于车桥下弯造成的内倾。

但是这种外倾带来一个副作用,即两轮在行进时向两侧外滚。防滚杆的作用是拉住车轮,使其不能外滚。但并不能消除外滚的应力,只是消除了外滚造成的摆动,起防护作用。轮胎和轴承仍承受额外的磨损。

消除外滚的技术是“内束”(toe-in),即把车轮调得向人的内八字脚一样,前方略微向内收束来抵销外滚。

也真够难为这两个轮子的,承担重量不说,为了走得好,还得这么扭着歪着,亏那些工程师们想得出来。>:->



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 12:29:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我觉得,Euro 所说的是\"roll over bar\"。这种装在驾驶室顶部的强壮的金属杆,主要用在赛车和越野车上,目的好象是在翻车时能打一个滚,不致把驾驶者压在下面。虽然多数人也译为“防滚杆”,我认为译为“翻滚杠”可能更准确一些。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3防滚杆,抗侧倾杆Libin PhD
5 +1抗侧倾杆或横向稳定杆Raytrans
4 +1防滚杠
Xiaoping Fu
4Anti Roll Bar
Scott Li
4抗侧倾杆chooi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
防滚杆,抗侧倾杆


Explanation:
防滚杆,抗侧倾杆

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li
20 mins

agree  jinshi
1 hr

agree  Smartrans He
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
抗侧倾杆


Explanation:
汽车车体的角位移横向平衡杆

chooi
Malaysia
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Scott Li: anti-roll bar is a design to protect driver, especially in motor sports and convertables, so the it should be first answer from Bin Li.
21 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
抗侧倾杆或横向稳定杆


Explanation:
我同意前面几位同事的译法。

它是一种置于车身下的横向扭杆,其两端与左右车轮相连以限制车身的侧倾运动。


Raytrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
防滚杠


Explanation:

同意以上各位的意见。

补充一些解释:

"anti-rall bar" 多半直接译为“防滚杠”。它的作用是控制前轮防止两轮向外的横向滚动。

汽车的车轮通常不是完全直立的,而是下面内收、上面外倾。这与主销侧倾无关。主销侧倾只是在转弯时造成车轮内倒。这里说的外倾是在前轮正直的情况下可以看到的倾斜。这样安装的目的一是适应拱形路面,二是修正负载时由于车桥下弯造成的内倾。

但是这种外倾带来一个副作用,即两轮在行进时向两侧外滚。防滚杆的作用是拉住车轮,使其不能外滚。但并不能消除外滚的应力,只是消除了外滚造成的摆动,起防护作用。轮胎和轴承仍承受额外的磨损。

消除外滚的技术是“内束”(toe-in),即把车轮调得向人的内八字脚一样,前方略微向内收束来抵销外滚。

也真够难为这两个轮子的,承担重量不说,为了走得好,还得这么扭着歪着,亏那些工程师们想得出来。>:->



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 12:29:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我觉得,Euro 所说的是\"roll over bar\"。这种装在驾驶室顶部的强壮的金属杆,主要用在赛车和越野车上,目的好象是在翻车时能打一个滚,不致把驾驶者压在下面。虽然多数人也译为“防滚杆”,我认为译为“翻滚杠”可能更准确一些。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li: thanks Xiaoping, I think you are right, pls see my next post for detail.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks. It's very informative.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anti Roll Bar


Explanation:
Previous answers from colleague are correct.

Just asked a local car newsgroup and got the following web site in traditional Chinese, hope it helps.

http://www.carnet.com.hk/c/car_care/car_encyclopedia/modific...

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 62