KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

GLOSSIKA TRANSLATION

Chinese translation: Forums


10:28 Mar 7, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: GLOSSIKA TRANSLATION
I will publish all my contacts with a Singaporean company, Glossika translation, I honestly hope all of you, professional translators will give me your interpretation of the phrase. I understand GLOSSIKA TRANSLATION have the same address as CHINALINKS, the company previously conacted me for project, who reject my payment. This guy, MICHEAL WONG, plays nearly the same tricks, when he request for a project for translation, first he will ask for traditional Chinese. We know we may do traditional Chinese translation by convertion from Simplified to Traditional Chinese, and everytime I honestly told him for the situation. Then he will argue, my translation quality is not up to standard, I even can not do any translation.

Now he contacted with me for an project again, using another name Mike. The same trick he played again, I know he is the one who has been using a couple of other names in the site, and I was very careful in the contacts. He played the same trick AGAIN!

I may not be a best translator, but earn every decent hard cold coin.

I know the guy hate Chinese, although he himself a Chinese, he publish things critizing Chinese government in another Newsgroup, I gave my objects, so he hate me. I just want to bring the subject to everyone who may have or will do project with this company. Just think twice when you thinks of working with them.

I will publish his offering about prices in his dirty NT $(New Twain Dollar) and his policy and his contacts email in future publishing...
Yang JS
Chinese translation:Forums
Explanation:
Dear colleague, you are face-to-face with a problem which should be discussed in the Forum, not via KudoZ. Many language sub-communities already have their small sections: French, Bulgarian, Russian. Let's write to Henry and ask for a new branch in the Forums. And who is our ( Chinese ) moderator? We should choose one. I'm sure there will be even more subjects to discuss in the new Chinese forum, let's create it!
Regards!
Luo
Selected response from:

Marta Argat
Grading comment
I choose argat because the professional motioned an action!

Thank you.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Thank you for speaking out!
Kevin Yang
5 +3Forums
Marta Argat


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Forums


Explanation:
Dear colleague, you are face-to-face with a problem which should be discussed in the Forum, not via KudoZ. Many language sub-communities already have their small sections: French, Bulgarian, Russian. Let's write to Henry and ask for a new branch in the Forums. And who is our ( Chinese ) moderator? We should choose one. I'm sure there will be even more subjects to discuss in the new Chinese forum, let's create it!
Regards!
Luo

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Grading comment
I choose argat because the professional motioned an action!

Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RaffaellaG
4 hrs

agree  dalelee28
9 hrs

agree  ecindy
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Thank you for speaking out!


Explanation:
I support YangJS and his courage to bring this matter to the public. I hope more Chinese translators can speak out their bad experiences of working with or for any company or individuals. Such information will help other translators to protect themselves in future.

I do agree with Luo that we should have a forum for "Chinese". Let me suggest that every Chinese translator should send an email to Henry and request him to setup a Chinese Forum ASAP.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 17:55:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kevin agian. Don\'t we all also love to hear other Chinese translators\' successful stories? I do!

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RaffaellaG
23 mins

agree  Xiaoping Fu: I agree. I will send an email to Henry.
3 hrs

agree  dalelee28
5 hrs

agree  jinshi
6 hrs

agree  Scott Li
6 hrs

agree  jshuang
11 hrs

agree  Raytrans
11 hrs

agree  Libin PhD
22 hrs