International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

I love you

Chinese translation: 我爱你


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you
Chinese translation:我爱你
Entered by: Libin PhD

20:01 Mar 9, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you
love
我爱你
Explanation:
我爱你

wo3 ai4 ni3
wo3: I
ai4: love
ni3: you
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8我爱你Libin PhD
4wo ai ni
swisstell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wo ai ni


Explanation:
Mandarin

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
我爱你


Explanation:
我爱你

wo3 ai4 ni3
wo3: I
ai4: love
ni3: you

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Li-chuan Yen
5 hrs

agree  Federica Pariani
11 hrs

agree  dalelee28
12 hrs

agree  Sunshine Wang
17 hrs

agree  ecindy
1 day4 hrs

agree  Chinexpert
1 day4 hrs

agree  hjl
1 day14 hrs

agree  Raytrans
2 days7 hrs