KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Generation Y

Chinese translation: 同意Sunshine Wang的译法


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Generation Y
Chinese translation:同意Sunshine Wang的译法
Entered by: Libin PhD

11:14 Mar 17, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
/ American Culture
English term or phrase: Generation Y
Use in describing American Culture
Yang JS
同意Sunshine Wang的译法
Explanation:
同意Sunshine Wang的译法

建议将Generation Y译为Y一代

将Generation Yer(s)译为Y一代人

下面提供一点说明

Generation Y-ers:

- are born between 1977 and 1995
- are aged 4 to 22 in 1999
- number 70 million and make up 21 percent of the population
- will exceed the number of baby boomers at their peak

The percentage of Generation Y-ers in the total population are expected to increase at twice the rate of the population until 2010, and by 2020 this percentage will have reached 32 percent.

Generation Y is an ethnically diverse generation. While minorities make up 24 percent of baby boomers, they form 34 percent of Generation Y.

The two charts below illustrate the difference in ethnic make-up of the two generations:


References:
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Thank you, ChinesePro, Sunshine, Bin Li for your inputs. This Kudoz is not just for translation, I want to investigate the etymology of the phrase.I award Bin Li Kudoz point this time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1同意Sunshine Wang的译法Libin PhD
4 +1"Y一代" "Y一代人"Sunshine Wang
4 +1Y 世代
Chinexpert


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Y 世代


Explanation:
在电脑时代长大的人叫 Y 世代

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 01:49:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

语言是变化的,世代这个词作为“一代人”的意思使用也不是我发明的哦。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 01:52:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

语言就是一种约定俗成,如果已经有通用的说法却再去自己创造,我不知道......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 01:58:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

应该见过e世代这个词吧?


    Reference: http://www.crrs.org/m24b.htm
Chinexpert
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raymond Chu
2 hrs

disagree  Sunshine Wang: 中文说"世代" 是 "代代" 的意思, 指 很多代. "世代"=generations.
4 hrs

agree  Libin PhD
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Y一代" "Y一代人"


Explanation:
Generation Y= "Y一代" "Y一代人"
原来出自于加拿大作家道格拉斯.库普兰(Douglas Coupland) 1991 小说 "Generation X",就此 媒体又出了"Generation Y"指代表另一类文化 作风的人.


Sunshine Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libin PhD
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
同意Sunshine Wang的译法


Explanation:
同意Sunshine Wang的译法

建议将Generation Y译为Y一代

将Generation Yer(s)译为Y一代人

下面提供一点说明

Generation Y-ers:

- are born between 1977 and 1995
- are aged 4 to 22 in 1999
- number 70 million and make up 21 percent of the population
- will exceed the number of baby boomers at their peak

The percentage of Generation Y-ers in the total population are expected to increase at twice the rate of the population until 2010, and by 2020 this percentage will have reached 32 percent.

Generation Y is an ethnically diverse generation. While minorities make up 24 percent of baby boomers, they form 34 percent of Generation Y.

The two charts below illustrate the difference in ethnic make-up of the two generations:


References:



    Reference: http://pubweb.nwu.edu/~eyc345/finalvital.html
Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
Thank you, ChinesePro, Sunshine, Bin Li for your inputs. This Kudoz is not just for translation, I want to investigate the etymology of the phrase.I award Bin Li Kudoz point this time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine Wang: Thank you for your explanation.
52 mins
  -> You are most welcome.