KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

good

Chinese translation: 好 or 做得好


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good
Chinese translation:好 or 做得好
Entered by: Scott Li

15:33 Mar 31, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: good
good...as in doing something good.
adam s.
好 or 做得好
Explanation:
好 = good

做得好 = doing something good
Selected response from:

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8好 or 做得好
Scott Li
2 +1
Federica Pariani


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
好 or 做得好


Explanation:
好 = good

做得好 = doing something good

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
2 hrs

agree  ecindy
14 hrs

agree  Donglai Lou
15 hrs

agree  hjl
1 day19 hrs

agree  zwcorp: agree
2 days6 hrs

agree  mint
3 days3 hrs

agree  xxxDavidYuan
3 days8 hrs

agree  Libin PhD
3 days11 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1


Explanation:
hao3 = good

做得很好
zuo4 de hen hao3 = you made it good

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 16:03:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was writing the answer while Euro\'s arrived...see his answer above!

Federica Pariani
China
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinexpert
2 days15 hrs
  -> thanks!