KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

sweet and sour chilli beef

Chinese translation: 甜酸辣子牛肉


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sweet and sour chilli beef
Chinese translation:甜酸辣子牛肉
Entered by: lhn123

16:18 Apr 3, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sweet and sour chilli beef
Food
Dean Starr
甜酸辣牛肉
Explanation:
The answer is 甜酸辣牛肉(tian2suan1la4niu2rou4). 古老肉 (gu3lao3rou4) does not contain chilli.

Also 甜酸辣牛肉 is the name used by staff in Chinese restaurants. I used to work as a kitchen assistant!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 22:12:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, to argat: 糖醋牛肉 is the proper name for a very well known Chinese dish, its variations include 糖醋里脊 and 糖醋排骨. However again it does not contain chilli and therefore cannot be used here.
Selected response from:

lhn123
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7甜酸辣牛肉lhn123
5茄汁咖哩牛肉
Tingting Hu
5古老肉/辣椒古老牛肉
Marta Argat
4a question for Hai-ning Liu
Xiaoping Fu
1 +3糖醋牛肉
Federica Pariani


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
糖醋牛肉


Explanation:
tang2cu4 niu2rou4

tangcu = sweet and sour
niurou = beef

this is a common dish in China, but without chilli

or

糖醋辣牛肉

tang2cu4la4 niu2rou4

la4 = hot, spicy





Federica Pariani
China
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marta Argat: sorry, but this is gulaorou
2 hrs

agree  xxxDavidYuan
7 hrs

agree  Kevin Yang: Boy, smells like a Chinese restaurant here.I suggest you to add one more character. Now it becaomes "糖醋辣子牛肉".
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for the suggestion, and now it's dinner time! :-))

agree  zwcorp
13 hrs

agree  Yubing YANG: If it is a Sichuanese, will go as Kevin's suggestion
1 day7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
古老肉/辣椒古老牛肉


Explanation:
gu3lao3rou4 is a general name for the "sweet and sour" dishes in China.
To be more precise after a slash: la1jiao1 gu3lao3 niu2rou4
Tangcu will be a back translation: the name was adapted for Europeans as "sweeta and sour" and then we translate to Chinese their own food name as a foreign name!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 19:14:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the refference you may use any menu @ the Chinese restaurants even in Europe

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Scott Li: I wonder about the above suggestion as 古老肉 usually use pork meat instead of beef.
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
甜酸辣牛肉


Explanation:
The answer is 甜酸辣牛肉(tian2suan1la4niu2rou4). 古老肉 (gu3lao3rou4) does not contain chilli.

Also 甜酸辣牛肉 is the name used by staff in Chinese restaurants. I used to work as a kitchen assistant!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 22:12:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, to argat: 糖醋牛肉 is the proper name for a very well known Chinese dish, its variations include 糖醋里脊 and 糖醋排骨. However again it does not contain chilli and therefore cannot be used here.

lhn123
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
2 hrs

agree  Scott Li: this dish name sounds strange to me but only the above suggestion fits the source text.
3 hrs

agree  ecindy
3 hrs

agree  Sunshine Wang
4 hrs

agree  Li-chuan Yen
4 hrs

agree  Chinexpert
10 hrs

agree  hjl
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
茄汁咖哩牛肉


Explanation:
茄汁咖哩牛肉

Tingting Hu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a question for Hai-ning Liu


Explanation:

我认为您的翻译与这里的与原文最吻合。既然您提到在餐馆工作过,并知道这道菜,我想向请教一下:

这是真正的中国菜还是模仿其他国家(例如韩国)的菜式适应北美市场脱化出来的新菜式?因为,正如Euro 指出的,中国的糖醋类是用猪肉或鱼类,不用牛肉。而且,糖醋类是不用辣椒的。川菜虽有酸甜辣共用的做法,但要用很多的花椒和其他调料,属于所谓的怪味类菜式。

国外的中餐馆为了适应当地人的口味,作了许多本地化的功夫,这是否其中一例?

谢谢!


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566