KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

fit for human consumption

Chinese translation: 适合人类消耗


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fit for human consumption
Chinese translation:适合人类消耗
Entered by: Libin PhD

19:24 May 17, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: fit for human consumption
The product fits for human consumption and is frrly sold in the market.
Jerry
适合人类消耗
Explanation:
适合人类消耗
可以食用
适于食用

意思是指人可以吃的


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 09:49:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is just another double talk created by people who like to use big words. It says no more than edible or potable if it is a drink.

Since it is deliberately trying to be different, I feel it is needed to reflect the original text instead of just translating it into edible.

This involves the preservation of the style of the orignal, not just get the idea out of it.
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3适合人类消费xxxBBW,linguist
4 +3fit for human consumption = 可以供给人食用;可供人食用
Kevin Yang
4 +3続禣渤 or 続禣cting
4 +3适合人类消耗Libin PhD
4 +2适于人类食用
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
适合人类消耗


Explanation:
适合人类消耗
可以食用
适于食用

意思是指人可以吃的


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 09:49:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is just another double talk created by people who like to use big words. It says no more than edible or potable if it is a drink.

Since it is deliberately trying to be different, I feel it is needed to reflect the original text instead of just translating it into edible.

This involves the preservation of the style of the orignal, not just get the idea out of it.

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eandli
13 hrs

agree  daniel Xu
1 day3 hrs

agree  Ivan Frankovics
17 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
适合人类消费


Explanation:
That's why it is FREELY sold in the market.

xxxBBW,linguist

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
8 hrs

agree  Chinexpert
2 days6 hrs

agree  Ivan Frankovics
17 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
続禣渤 or 続禣


Explanation:
セ玻珇続禣渤(禣),カ初(カ/カ)約綪扳

cting
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Li-chuan Yen: ┪砛ㄏノ続禣ㄏノ
6 hrs
  -> agree. thanks.

agree  Chinexpert
2 days5 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  Ivan Frankovics
17 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fit for human consumption = 可以供给人食用;可供人食用


Explanation:
fit for human consumption = 可以供给人食用;可供人食用

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 21:39:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this site http://www.gz315.net/flfg/37.htm, I saw a translation \"适合于特定人群食用\", In you case, it is perhaps can be also translated as \"适合于人群食用\".


Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine Wang: 可供人食用;可以食用
3 hrs
  -> 同意,这样说比较符合汉语表达习惯。

agree  Raymond Chu: Sunshine 的譯法讀來比較順
10 hrs

agree  Ivan Frankovics
17 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
适于人类食用


Explanation:
consumption, 即消费,有广义与狭义。广义的消费实际上包括所有的产品,例如石油、钢铁,也是由人类消费的。狭义的消费指食用,即有机体对食物的消费。

按这样的理解,当我们说某种物品适于(或不适于)人类消费时,这里的消费一定是狭义的,意思是说适于或不适于人类食用。因为,只有人不能吃的产品,没有人不能消费(广义)的产品。



    Reference: http://wwweng.dgoc.gov.tw/catolog/0305.htm
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chooi
2 hrs

agree  Ivan Frankovics
17 days