KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

could hardly have chosen

Chinese translation: 他们选择的位置好得几乎不能再好了,差不多是最好的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:could hardly have chosen
Chinese translation:他们选择的位置好得几乎不能再好了,差不多是最好的
Entered by: Huijun Suo

10:16 Oct 24, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other / news
English term or phrase: could hardly have chosen
They could hardly have chosen a better location. Water is being pumped out of the aquifer on which Mexico City stands at twice the rate of replenishment. The result: the city is subsiding at the rate of about half a meter every decade. You can see the consequences in the cracked cathedrals, the tilting Palace of Arts and the broken water and sewerage pipes.
redred
China
他们选择的位置好得几乎是不能再好了,基本上是最好的
Explanation:
用 google 搜 "could hardly have chosen",多看几个例句就不难理解。不知是否还有更多的上下文印证?

http://thecanadianencyclopedia.com/index.cfm?PgNm=TCE&Params...

Clinton Names New Canadian Ambassador

... And in some ways, he could hardly have chosen someone better qualified. Giffin was born in Springfield, Mass., but spent almost all his first 17 years in Montreal and Toronto, where he graduated from high school.

Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
THANKS.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1他们选择的位置好得几乎是不能再好了,基本上是最好的Huijun Suo
4几乎不可能选择
J.H. Wang
4当时几乎不可能选择
ration


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
当时几乎不可能选择


Explanation:
这是说过去的事,可用“当时”来表示过去。

ration
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
他们选择的位置好得几乎是不能再好了,基本上是最好的


Explanation:
用 google 搜 "could hardly have chosen",多看几个例句就不难理解。不知是否还有更多的上下文印证?

http://thecanadianencyclopedia.com/index.cfm?PgNm=TCE&Params...

Clinton Names New Canadian Ambassador

... And in some ways, he could hardly have chosen someone better qualified. Giffin was born in Springfield, Mass., but spent almost all his first 17 years in Montreal and Toronto, where he graduated from high school.



Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
THANKS.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
14 hrs
  -> Thanks orientalhorizon!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
几乎不可能选择


Explanation:
hardly 几乎不

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days8 hrs (2007-10-27 19:14:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

哈哈,理解偏差太大了!

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 50