KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

love

Chinese translation:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:love
Chinese translation:
Entered by: Chinoise

18:53 Jul 3, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: love
I just want to know the translation for one word being love.
Danielle Cerny
爱,热爱, 爱情
Explanation:
These are nouns.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 18:59:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The pinyin for the above-mentioned nouns: ai(4),re(4)ai(4),and ai(4)qing(2).

When it\'s used as a verb, it is \"爱(ai4)\'\' or \"热爱(re4ai4)\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 19:02:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literally, when used as a noun, it could also translated into \"爱恋(ai4lian4),爱意(ai4yi4). However, these two are used less often.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 19:05:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literally, when used as a noun, it could also BE translated into \"爱恋(ai4lian4),爱意(ai4yi4). However, these two are used less often.
Therefore, 爱(ai4) would be the most universal one, since it can be used both as a noun and a verb.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 19:10:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literally, when used as a noun, it could also BE translated into \"爱恋(ai4lian4),爱意(ai4yi4). However, these two are used less often.
Therefore, 爱(ai4) would be the most universal one, since it can be used both as a noun and a verb.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 19:21:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need the translation for the whole phrase\"be in love with sb or sth\"(I assume that is what you mean), then pls. see the following:

be in love with sb = (跟...)恋爱(gen1...)lian4ai4
fall in love with sb = 爱上...ai4shang4...
be in love with sth = 爱上某物ai4shang4mou3wu4
fall in love with sth = (迷恋上)爱上某物(mi2lian4shang4)ai4shang4mou3wu4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 02:53:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I pointed out above, the first choice for translating the SINGLE word \"love\" into Chinese is undoubtedly \"爱(ai4)\".
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5爱,热爱, 爱情
Chinoise
4 +2
Xiaoping Fu
4 +2爱 或 爱情Libin PhD


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
爱,热爱, 爱情


Explanation:
These are nouns.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 18:59:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The pinyin for the above-mentioned nouns: ai(4),re(4)ai(4),and ai(4)qing(2).

When it\'s used as a verb, it is \"爱(ai4)\'\' or \"热爱(re4ai4)\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 19:02:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literally, when used as a noun, it could also translated into \"爱恋(ai4lian4),爱意(ai4yi4). However, these two are used less often.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 19:05:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literally, when used as a noun, it could also BE translated into \"爱恋(ai4lian4),爱意(ai4yi4). However, these two are used less often.
Therefore, 爱(ai4) would be the most universal one, since it can be used both as a noun and a verb.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 19:10:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literally, when used as a noun, it could also BE translated into \"爱恋(ai4lian4),爱意(ai4yi4). However, these two are used less often.
Therefore, 爱(ai4) would be the most universal one, since it can be used both as a noun and a verb.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 19:21:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need the translation for the whole phrase\"be in love with sb or sth\"(I assume that is what you mean), then pls. see the following:

be in love with sb = (跟...)恋爱(gen1...)lian4ai4
fall in love with sb = 爱上...ai4shang4...
be in love with sth = 爱上某物ai4shang4mou3wu4
fall in love with sth = (迷恋上)爱上某物(mi2lian4shang4)ai4shang4mou3wu4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 02:53:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I pointed out above, the first choice for translating the SINGLE word \"love\" into Chinese is undoubtedly \"爱(ai4)\".

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  taoyuting
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  gdleigh
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  zhiyu liu
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Xiaoping Fu: This word is the most frequently asked one in this site in every different language. That is really encouraging. The asker can refer to the glossaries where a lot of explanations about this word and presentations of this emotion in different cultures can
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Silvia_P
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
爱 或 爱情


Explanation:
爱 或 爱情

ai4

or

ai4qing2

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
6 hrs

agree  Lichun E:
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2


Explanation:
I totally agree with the above answers. I just want to bring your attetion to the fact that both of the answer-givers are using traditional characters although they are both simplified character users normally. Why? Because there is a “心” ( heart ) in the middle of traditional character “爱”, but after simplified, the “heart” (心) is disappeared. What a pity!


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: Furthermore, as a Canadian, you are expected to go to the Chinese forum to say sth more insightful and philosophic.
14 hrs

agree  Francis Fine: Like its English equivalent, this Chinese word carries a wide range and different shades of meaning and is used in a million different ways.
6 days