International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

punchline

Chinese translation: 妙句,妙语


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:punchline
Chinese translation:妙句,妙语
Entered by: Chinoise

22:31 Jul 6, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
/ joke
English term or phrase: punchline
what is a punchline.
chyn
妙句,妙语
Explanation:
妙句,妙语

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 22:38:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The pinyin for each of them: 妙句(miao4ju4) and 妙语
(miao4yu3).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 22:53:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也可指滑稽故事中使人发笑的地方(但通常还是以妙句或妙语的形式表现出来。)

Punchline(namely \"the climactic final words or phrases of a joke or story\") suggests many associations in Chinese.Examples include:

\"妙人妙语”(a clever person and his clever remarks),\"妙语联珠\"(a stream of witticism),\"妙语惊人\"(an unsurpassed beauty of expression),and so on.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 23:14:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“妙语联珠”即“妙语连珠”,也可称“妙语如珠\"(见汉英辞典),意思基本相同,此处不再赘述.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 23:16:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“妙语联珠”即“妙语连珠”,也可称“妙语如珠\"(见汉英辞典),意思基本相同,此处不再赘述.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 23:22:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As we all know, what Chyn(the asker) needs here is the best version for the word \"punchline\" ,which is unanimously agree upon:
\"妙句(miao4ju4)\" or \"妙语 (miao4yu3)\".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 00:21:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:\"agreed\",not \"agree\".
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5妙句,妙语
Chinoise
4 +4妙语、妙句、关键语;笑话或幽默故事的高潮Libin PhD
4 +1(講笑話時)畫龍點睛的一句Francis Fine
4 -1骑缝线 (in Taiwanese Chinese)
Summit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
妙句,妙语


Explanation:
妙句,妙语

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 22:38:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The pinyin for each of them: 妙句(miao4ju4) and 妙语
(miao4yu3).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 22:53:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也可指滑稽故事中使人发笑的地方(但通常还是以妙句或妙语的形式表现出来。)

Punchline(namely \"the climactic final words or phrases of a joke or story\") suggests many associations in Chinese.Examples include:

\"妙人妙语”(a clever person and his clever remarks),\"妙语联珠\"(a stream of witticism),\"妙语惊人\"(an unsurpassed beauty of expression),and so on.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 23:14:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“妙语联珠”即“妙语连珠”,也可称“妙语如珠\"(见汉英辞典),意思基本相同,此处不再赘述.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 23:16:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“妙语联珠”即“妙语连珠”,也可称“妙语如珠\"(见汉英辞典),意思基本相同,此处不再赘述.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 23:22:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As we all know, what Chyn(the asker) needs here is the best version for the word \"punchline\" ,which is unanimously agree upon:
\"妙句(miao4ju4)\" or \"妙语 (miao4yu3)\".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 00:21:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:\"agreed\",not \"agree\".

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Summit
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Li-chuan Yen
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Xiaoping Fu
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  zhiyu liu
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks you!

agree  hjl
5 days
  -> Thank you!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
妙语、妙句、关键语;笑话或幽默故事的高潮


Explanation:
妙语、妙句、关键语;笑话或幽默故事的高潮

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 22:36:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如相声中的包袱。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Summit
14 mins

agree  Li-chuan Yen
4 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day10 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
4 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
骑缝线 (in Taiwanese Chinese)


Explanation:
例如上下班用的的卡打机上所用的卡,上头会有与打卡机相对应的线孔 (如同衣服上所车的线孔). 大部分的"票",车票,电影票,..等等都会有punchline, 方便撕票.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 22:50:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if in Jokes: would be the \"ecstasy\". Quite agreed with both of Ms. BBW & Mr. Bin Li, 妙语连珠

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 04:52:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for all your comments. I did realize that I overlooked the subject field of this question is: Joke. However, it was to late for me to withdraw my answer here.

Summit
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Li-chuan Yen: 也叫做 "撕线"。"骑缝线" 是很专业的用法!不过我想骑缝线是 perforation 才对?
4 hrs
  -> yes, you are exactly right, the perforation is the most formal one. But in oral, perforation is seldom used. Thanks.

disagree  taoyuting: your explanation has nothing to do with joke
10 hrs

1 day15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(講笑話時)畫龍點睛的一句


Explanation:
畫龍點睛 (hua-long dian-jing)is a popular Chinese phrase which means:"to dot the eye of the dragon" or "to draw in the eye (eyes) of a shape which immediately and clearly turns out to be the likeness of a dragon."

Admittedly, this phrase is not as colloquil as the phrase in English. But, it conveys the meaning quite precisely

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: I would like to call it “点睛之句”or “点睛之笔”.
4 hrs