KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

I rule my kingdom

Chinese translation: It is


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: I rule my kingdom
Chinese translation:It is
Entered by: Chinoise

18:29 Jul 13, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I rule my kingdom
how to write in chinese[phrase] etc..
ALEX
It is
Explanation:
我统治我的王国

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 18:45:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is \"我统治我的王国\", the pinyin for which is: wo(wo3)tong(3)zhi(4)wo(3)de(0)wang(2)guo(2).

P.S. Although the word \"rule\",when used as a verb, also means \"管辖,控制,支配,治理等\"in other contexts,the best way of translating \"rule\" here is \"统治tong(3)zhi(4)\", as its direct object is \"kingdom(王国 wang(2)guo(2)\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 18:55:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Let\'s make our translation 100% faithful to the asker\'s orginal sentence, which is \"I RULE MY KINGDOM\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 18:56:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Let\'s make our translation 100% faithful to the asker\'s original sentence, which is \"I RULE MY KINGDOM\".




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 20:33:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please enjoy the words of the following song in which you can find the accurate version of \"I rule my kingdom\", which is exactly the same as mine.

禺人哼歌之六----改变世界(change the world)

禺人

change the world是电影《phenomenon》的主题曲,电影本身就是一个感人的爱情故事。此曲由Eric Clapton主唱,从歌词(翻译水平有限)可以看出,爱慕之心情深意切。适合男孩子在电影院门口等迟到的女友时哼唱-- \"if I can change the world, I\'d make her have sense of time\"。

CHANGE THE WORLD

by Tommy Sims, Gordon Kenney and Wayne Kirkpatrick(词曲)
(Eric Clapton 演唱)

......
And I can change the world, (如)我能改变世界
I will be the sunlight in your universe. 我将成为你宇宙的阳光
You would think my love was really something good, 你会珍惜我的爱
Baby if I could change the world. [宝贝]如果我能改变世界

And if I could be king, 如我能作国王
Even for a day, 即使一天
I\'d take you as my queen; 我将待你如皇后
I\'d have it no other way. 我不会有其它选择
And our love would rule 我们的爱会统治着
This kingdom we had made. 我们建立的王国
Till then I\'d be a fool,
Wishing for the day... 在那天到来之前,我会是个愚人,痴痴等待。


------quoted from <<外语世界>>



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 03:27:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上下文(context):\"how to write in chinese[phrase] etc\"(100% clear)---quoted from the asker(ALEX)

还能有比这更简单的翻译题吗?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 03:43:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, \"how to write in chinese[phrase]\" means \"如何用中文写[词组]\" in Chinese.
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3It is
Chinoise
4 +3在我的小天地里,一切由我说了算。Libin PhD
4 +1我的王国我说了算。Zhoudan
4我的王国我说了算。Zhoudan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It is


Explanation:
我统治我的王国

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 18:45:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is \"我统治我的王国\", the pinyin for which is: wo(wo3)tong(3)zhi(4)wo(3)de(0)wang(2)guo(2).

P.S. Although the word \"rule\",when used as a verb, also means \"管辖,控制,支配,治理等\"in other contexts,the best way of translating \"rule\" here is \"统治tong(3)zhi(4)\", as its direct object is \"kingdom(王国 wang(2)guo(2)\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 18:55:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Let\'s make our translation 100% faithful to the asker\'s orginal sentence, which is \"I RULE MY KINGDOM\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 18:56:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Let\'s make our translation 100% faithful to the asker\'s original sentence, which is \"I RULE MY KINGDOM\".




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 20:33:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please enjoy the words of the following song in which you can find the accurate version of \"I rule my kingdom\", which is exactly the same as mine.

禺人哼歌之六----改变世界(change the world)

禺人

change the world是电影《phenomenon》的主题曲,电影本身就是一个感人的爱情故事。此曲由Eric Clapton主唱,从歌词(翻译水平有限)可以看出,爱慕之心情深意切。适合男孩子在电影院门口等迟到的女友时哼唱-- \"if I can change the world, I\'d make her have sense of time\"。

CHANGE THE WORLD

by Tommy Sims, Gordon Kenney and Wayne Kirkpatrick(词曲)
(Eric Clapton 演唱)

......
And I can change the world, (如)我能改变世界
I will be the sunlight in your universe. 我将成为你宇宙的阳光
You would think my love was really something good, 你会珍惜我的爱
Baby if I could change the world. [宝贝]如果我能改变世界

And if I could be king, 如我能作国王
Even for a day, 即使一天
I\'d take you as my queen; 我将待你如皇后
I\'d have it no other way. 我不会有其它选择
And our love would rule 我们的爱会统治着
This kingdom we had made. 我们建立的王国
Till then I\'d be a fool,
Wishing for the day... 在那天到来之前,我会是个愚人,痴痴等待。


------quoted from <<外语世界>>



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 03:27:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上下文(context):\"how to write in chinese[phrase] etc\"(100% clear)---quoted from the asker(ALEX)

还能有比这更简单的翻译题吗?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 03:43:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, \"how to write in chinese[phrase]\" means \"如何用中文写[词组]\" in Chinese.

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Summit
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  eandli
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Li-chuan Yen
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
在我的小天地里,一切由我说了算。


Explanation:
在我的小天地里,一切由我说了算。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Summit: to an Englishman, my home is my kingdom
9 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
10 hrs

agree  Li-chuan Yen
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
我的王国我说了算。


Explanation:
If you need an accurate translation, you need to give the context.

Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 days20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
我的王国我说了算。


Explanation:
If you need an accurate translation, you need to give the context.

Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 209