KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

apathy

Chinese translation: 冷漠,漠然


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:apathy
Chinese translation:冷漠,漠然
Entered by: Chinoise

00:15 Jul 15, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: apathy
There磗 too much apathy in this world!!
Joo Fernandes
冷漠,漠然
Explanation:
冷漠,漠然

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 00:21:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The pinyin for each of them is: leng3mo4, mo4ran2.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 00:24:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"apathy\" also means \"冷淡(leng3dan4)\",\"无感情(wu2gan3qing2)\",\"无感觉(wu2gan3jue2)\"etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 00:39:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"There\'s too much apathy in this world!\" means:

1)这个世界上有太多的冷漠!(zhe4ge4shi4jie4shang0you3tai4duo1de0leng3mo4) or

2)这世上充满冷漠!(zhe4ge0shi4jie4shang0chong1man3leng3mo4)or

3)冷漠充斥尘世!(leng3mo4chong1chi4chen2shi4)or

4)世间有太多的冷漠!(shi4jian1you3tai4duo1de0leng3mo4)or

5)人世间何等冷漠!(ren2shi4jian1he2deng3leng3mo4)
etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 00:48:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One correction: the pinyin for setence (2) is (zhe4shi4shang0chong1man3leng3mo4.)

(P.S.Why are you so pessimistic?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 00:52:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: \"sentence\".
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8冷漠,漠然
Chinoise
5冷漠taoyuting


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
冷漠,漠然


Explanation:
冷漠,漠然

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 00:21:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The pinyin for each of them is: leng3mo4, mo4ran2.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 00:24:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"apathy\" also means \"冷淡(leng3dan4)\",\"无感情(wu2gan3qing2)\",\"无感觉(wu2gan3jue2)\"etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 00:39:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"There\'s too much apathy in this world!\" means:

1)这个世界上有太多的冷漠!(zhe4ge4shi4jie4shang0you3tai4duo1de0leng3mo4) or

2)这世上充满冷漠!(zhe4ge0shi4jie4shang0chong1man3leng3mo4)or

3)冷漠充斥尘世!(leng3mo4chong1chi4chen2shi4)or

4)世间有太多的冷漠!(shi4jian1you3tai4duo1de0leng3mo4)or

5)人世间何等冷漠!(ren2shi4jian1he2deng3leng3mo4)
etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 00:48:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One correction: the pinyin for setence (2) is (zhe4shi4shang0chong1man3leng3mo4.)

(P.S.Why are you so pessimistic?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 00:52:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: \"sentence\".

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
45 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Summit
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Raymond Chu
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Xiaoping Fu
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  hjl
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Libin PhD
13 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Lichun E
1 day9 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  zhiyu liu
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
冷漠


Explanation:
inhospitality
leng(3) mo(4) in chinese




taoyuting
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 61