KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Best Wishes

Chinese translation: 最良好的祝愿!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Best Wishes
Chinese translation:最良好的祝愿!
Entered by: Libin PhD

18:53 Aug 13, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Best Wishes
Wishing someone the best. All the best.
friend
最良好的祝愿!
Explanation:
最良好的祝愿!

最佳的祝愿

and others.
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8最良好的祝愿!Libin PhD
4 +1向您问好(致意)。
Chinoise


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
向您问好(致意)。


Explanation:
向您问好(致意)。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 19:06:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 致以最良好的祝愿!

or 祝万事如意!

pinyin:
\"xiang4nin2wen4hao3(zhi4yi4)\" or \"zhi4yi3zui4liang2hao3de0zhu4yuan4\" or \"zhu4wan4shi4ru2yi4\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 19:33:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, dear asker: We gladly accept your best wishes, and wish you the best of luck in the years to come! ^_^

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 22:57:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS.\"致以最良好的祝愿!\"( zhi4yi3zui4liang2hao3de0zhu4yuan4 ) is what is preferred by the majority.

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 14:40:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a typo below . What I am saying is that:

Silvia, I marvel at your proficiency in Chinese. The best Chinese rendering for \"Best Wishes\" is \"祝万事如意!\". \"great minds think alike\", right?


Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia_P: 祝万事如意, in my opinion, is the best choice. Literally, it means something like: "wish ten thousand things to be the way one desires them.
8 days
  -> Wow, Silvia, we marvel at your excellence in Chinese marvels me! However, "great minds think alike"---eh? ^_^

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
最良好的祝愿!


Explanation:
最良好的祝愿!

最佳的祝愿

and others.

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
53 mins

agree  Sunshine Wang
1 hr

agree  Zhoudan
4 hrs

agree  taoyuting
5 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
6 hrs

agree  hjl
16 hrs

agree  Chinoise: Could you please do me a favor to squash my two KudoZ questions as of July 26th.(Level :Easy; Chinese-English; Reason: font illegible.)TIA
6 days
  -> Thanks, Betty. They are gone.

agree  zhiyu liu
34 days