KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Director of Chinese Affairs

Chinese translation: 中国事务部部长/主任


15:28 Aug 26, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
English term or phrase: Director of Chinese Affairs
华人事务主任?
jackylee
Chinese translation:中国事务部部长/主任
Explanation:
http://www.google.cn/search?num=50&complete=1&hl=zh-CN&newwi...
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4中国事务部部长/主任
clearwater
5 +2中国事务办公室主任Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
director of chinese affairs
中国事务办公室主任


Explanation:
简称“对中办”主任。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeline PhD
10 hrs
  -> 谢谢。当然也可以简称“对华办”主任。

agree  Jason Ma: Similarly, Taiwan Affairs Office of State Council [國務院台灣事務辦公室] en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taiwan_Affairs_Office
14 hrs
  -> 正是取用中华人民共和国的标准称法。谢谢。

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
director of chinese affairs
中国事务部部长/主任


Explanation:
http://www.google.cn/search?num=50&complete=1&hl=zh-CN&newwi...

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeline PhD
5 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Jason Ma
9 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  gdleigh
10 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Ritchest
11 hrs
  -> 谢谢!