KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Policy on Harassment

Chinese translation: 有关骚扰问题的政策


16:06 Nov 15, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
English term or phrase: Policy on Harassment
该如何翻译?
jackylee
Chinese translation:有关骚扰问题的政策
Explanation:
无上下文,不知到底是什么骚扰,所以,不太好确定译法。估计是性骚扰。如果简洁些,就是“(性)骚扰政策”,显然听起来别扭得很,不如略微啰嗦点儿。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4有关骚扰问题的政策
orientalhorizon
3处理骚扰问题的规定
Bin Tiede


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
policy on harassment
有关骚扰问题的政策


Explanation:
无上下文,不知到底是什么骚扰,所以,不太好确定译法。估计是性骚扰。如果简洁些,就是“(性)骚扰政策”,显然听起来别扭得很,不如略微啰嗦点儿。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  y_lewarne
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Julia Zou
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Yurek
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
policy on harassment
处理骚扰问题的规定


Explanation:
处理骚扰问题的规定。 policy 在这里作“规定“处理比较中国化。

Bin Tiede
Germany
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 15