KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

hit their “back-door flush”

Chinese translation: 凑成 / 组成


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hit their “back-door flush”
Chinese translation:凑成 / 组成
Entered by: shanmididi

04:45 Nov 16, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: hit their “back-door flush”
I need to know how to translate the word "hit" in "if someone goes 'runner-runner' to hit their 'back-door flush' . " It's about Texas hold ‘em. The whole sentence is: “Flopping a set” is a good thing (that means you have three of a kind), but not if someone goes “runner-runner” to hit their “back-door flush” (that means somebody gets five of the same suit by hitting the final two cards).
Hope any translator who is familiar with the translation of this poker game can help me. Thanks.
xiaoyanchen
凑成 / 组成
Explanation:
译为“如果有人得到runner-runner凑成了backdoor flush"
Selected response from:

shanmididi
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1凑成 / 组成shanmididi
4 +1后门同花
Shouguang Cao


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
后门同花


Explanation:
I did a poker translation before and I think there are no standard translations for "backdoor flush" or "backdoor straight."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-16 05:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is one.

送尾(Backdoor或Runner)
指用轉牌及河牌組成一副順子或同花,通常用在德州撲克遊戲中。例如,您手上有梅花A和梅花Q,牌桌上的三張翻牌中有一張是梅花,如果轉牌及河牌也都是梅花,您就可以組成一副「送尾同花」。

http://www.pokerstars.net/zht/poker/terms/

Shouguang Cao
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but what I am asking is how to translate "hit" in that sentence.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 如果轉牌及河牌也都是梅花,您就可以組成一副「送尾同花」。The expression 组成 is the right word for "hit" in this case.
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
凑成 / 组成


Explanation:
译为“如果有人得到runner-runner凑成了backdoor flush"

shanmididi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Xu
7 hrs