perservere

Chinese translation:

English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: perservere
i would like to get a chinese writing tattoo meaning 'perservere.'
cody
Chinese translation:
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6
Donglai Lou
5 +1坚忍; 堅忍
Kevin Yang


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6


Explanation:


Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  taoyuting
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Scott Li
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  jerraine
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Xiaoping Fu
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  cting
13 hrs

agree  Chinoise
1 day 50 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
坚忍; 堅忍


Explanation:
Persevere = 坚忍 (in GB code)
Persevere = 堅忍 (in Big5 code)

I will be happy to create a PDF file for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 18:12:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cody,

I noticed there are two suggestions here for your question. I assume that you do not know Chinese. Just for fun part of it, I will explain to you the differences between these two suggestions.

The English word \"persevere\" means \"To persist in or remain constant to a purpose, idea, or task in the face of obstackles or discouragement,\" which is translated as \"坚忍\"(jian1ren3) and 坚持(jian1chi2) in all three major Chinese dictionaries I have verified. This is also the suggestion I offered above in respect of the accuracy in translation of this English word. The disadvantage is there are two characters, and that means cost more to tattoo them.

As for \"忍\" (ren3) by itself, the standard translation is \"to bear; to endure; to tolerate; to put up with.\" It is similar to \"presevere\" but not exact. I noticed that this character indeed is a popular Chinese character used by tattoo lovers. One of the main reason was because of the influence of Japanese ”忍者\" (Ninja) culture, which is more popular in Japan rather in China. It is more economical because there is only one character to tattoo.

I hope my explaination is helpful for you to understand the differences. Thank you for being interested in Chinese characters!

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
9 hrs