KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

see you soon

Chinese translation: 期待即将会面


05:19 Jan 13, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: see you soon
I will use it in a letter as the closure
Gretchen
Chinese translation:期待即将会面
Explanation:
期待即将会面
Selected response from:

jinshi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4期待即将会面
jinshi
4 +4期待很快与你见面Y_Bill
5 +2再见 or 回头见   or 一会儿见
Donglai Lou
4此致!vdong
4此致!vdong


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
再见 or 回头见   or 一会儿见


Explanation:
再见 or 回头见   or 一会儿见

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
30 mins

agree  Chinoise
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
期待即将会面


Explanation:
期待即将会面

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
25 mins

agree  Danbing HE
1 hr

agree  hjl
4 hrs

agree  Chinoise
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
期待很快与你见面


Explanation:
This is more natural for a closing of a letter.

Y_Bill
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Chinoise
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  cting
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  taoyuting
6 days
  -> Thanks.

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
此致!


Explanation:
Here, "see you soon" is used as closure of a letter.
It's not a verbal sentence. So direct translation is not appropriate. I suggest to use 此致! which is the most commonly used in China mainland area.

Please refer to Kingsoft CiBa2002's translation of 此致.

此致
[with greetings]――用于书信、报告等末尾,表示亲切祝愿或友好地致意


    Reference: http://www.iciba.net/
vdong

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
此致!


Explanation:
Here, "see you soon" is used as closure of a letter.
It's not a verbal sentence. So direct translation is not appropriate. I suggest to use 此致! which is the most commonly used in China mainland area.

Please refer to Kingsoft CiBa2002's translation of 此致.

此致
[with greetings]――用于书信、报告等末尾,表示亲切祝愿或友好地致意


    Reference: http://www.iciba.net/
vdong