KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

opposition strong-arming

Chinese translation: 反對黨的粗暴行徑

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:opposition strong-arming
Chinese translation:反對黨的粗暴行徑
Entered by: Chinexpert

07:56 Jan 29, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: opposition strong-arming
Lien assailed the opposition strong-arming and his exclusion from
parliament as a "dark day for democracy."
Chinexpert
反对党的粗暴行径
Explanation:
这里的Lien 是指台湾现任国民党主席连战。说的好象是1996年他当行政院长时,被民进党立委连续数日强行挡在立法院门外无法做报告的那件事。所以译为“粗暴行径可能比较好。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks and Happy Chinese New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4反对党的粗暴行径
Xiaoping Fu
4 +3反对党的强盗行径(强硬姿态)
Donglai Lou


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
反对党的强盗行径(强硬姿态)


Explanation:
反对党的强盗行径(强硬姿态)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 08:09:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lien抨击反对党的强硬姿态,并称其被排挤出议会是“民主史上黑暗的一天”

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  taoyuting
2 hrs

agree  Lichun E
15 hrs

agree  Chinoise
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
反对党的粗暴行径


Explanation:
这里的Lien 是指台湾现任国民党主席连战。说的好象是1996年他当行政院长时,被民进党立委连续数日强行挡在立法院门外无法做报告的那件事。所以译为“粗暴行径可能比较好。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thanks and Happy Chinese New Year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
15 hrs

agree  Dolly Xu
1 day 3 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
3 days 15 hrs

agree  Chinoise
4 days