KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

kick English tail

Chinese translation: 狠揍英国佬


08:06 Jan 29, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: kick English tail
Base the game on Mel Gibson's Braveheart and give the players the option to kick some serious English tail.
Chinexpert
Chinese translation:狠揍英国佬
Explanation:
Braveheart 是描写抗英英雄的历史影片( 得了奥斯卡五项大奖)。所以,以此为基础编写的游戏,大概少不了和英国人打斗,而且把英国人打败。

如果要避免民族情绪,可否考虑译为“好好会一会英国剑客”?:-)
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6狠揍英国佬
Xiaoping Fu
3 +3戏弄一下故作正经的英国佬Yubing YANG


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
狠揍英国佬


Explanation:
Braveheart 是描写抗英英雄的历史影片( 得了奥斯卡五项大奖)。所以,以此为基础编写的游戏,大概少不了和英国人打斗,而且把英国人打败。

如果要避免民族情绪,可否考虑译为“好好会一会英国剑客”?:-)

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 hrs

agree  Donglai Lou
3 hrs

agree  Yubing YANG
11 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
14 hrs

agree  Zhoudan
19 hrs

agree  Dolly Xu
1 day 1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
戏弄一下故作正经的英国佬


Explanation:
受小平老师启发,供选择

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-02 22:52:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

小平,我是真心这么认为的。“师者,所以传道授业解惑也。” 能够解答疑难都是老师。

Yubing YANG
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 老师不敢当,抛砖引玉而已。
1 day 2 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
3 days 2 hrs

agree  Chinoise
3 days 19 hrs