Happy New Year

Chinese translation: 新年好!春节好!

English term or phrase:Happy New Year!
Chinese translation:新年好!春节好!
Entered by: Chinoise

16:08 Jan 29, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy New Year
Wanting to wish a friend Happy Chinese New Year.
Holley
春节好!
Explanation:
春节好!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 16:13:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since you are talking about \"Chinese New Year\", here, \"Happy New Year\" = \"Happy Chinese New Year\"= \"Happy Lunar New Year\"= \"Happy Spring Festival\", etc. = \"春节好\"!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 16:17:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certainly, “新年好” or “新春愉快“ or ”新年快乐“, etc. also works.
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4春节好!
Chinoise
5 +1恭贺新春
Golden View
5 +1新年快樂(TW,HK)or 新年快乐(China)
ChineseTran


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
春节好!


Explanation:
春节好!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 16:13:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since you are talking about \"Chinese New Year\", here, \"Happy New Year\" = \"Happy Chinese New Year\"= \"Happy Lunar New Year\"= \"Happy Spring Festival\", etc. = \"春节好\"!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 16:17:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certainly, “新年好” or “新春愉快“ or ”新年快乐“, etc. also works.

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  zhiyu liu
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dolly Xu
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
新年快樂(TW,HK)or 新年快乐(China)


Explanation:
新年快樂(TW,HK)or 新年快乐(China)

ChineseTran
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day 3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
恭贺新春


Explanation:
To send polite, formal greetings to corporate clients in China, please use this one.



Golden View
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
15 hrs