KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

above and beyond

Chinese translation: 超越


01:47 Mar 25, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: above and beyond
Awards should be given for significant and extraordinary achievements that support business objectives resulting in increased customer satisfaction, innovation, process improvement, increased productivity, quality and enhanced safety while displaying behaviors that model the Companyˇs Vision, Mission and Values. Awards will be differentiated for achievements above and beyond job expectations related to:......
Chinexpert
Chinese translation:超越
Explanation:
Just a suggested alternative translation.
Selected response from:

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5above and beyondWeiyong
5 +3超越Raymond Chu
4凌驾一切(职务期望)
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
above and beyond


Explanation:
大于,高于,多于

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 03:04:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

超出,超过
above and beyond job expectations:超出工作预期

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 03:13:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

achievements above and beyond job expectations: 超出工作计划的成绩

Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  taoyuting
12 mins

agree  xxxzhongren
2 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
4 hrs

agree  xxxchance
5 hrs

agree  Wenny Ye
14 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
超越


Explanation:
Just a suggested alternative translation.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxchance: Yes, literary.
2 hrs

agree  Lichun E: I like this better
3 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
9 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
凌驾一切(职务期望)


Explanation:
well above

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11