KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Miscellaneous Provisions

Chinese translation: 兜底条款


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Miscellaneous Provisions
Chinese translation:兜底条款
Entered by: Adams May

00:04 Dec 30, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / 学校与家长间签署的留学合同
English term or phrase: Miscellaneous Provisions
在合同中,有些词汇是需要咬文嚼字的。Miscellaneous Provisions翻译成“其他条款”还是“其它条款”?这又是一番学问。虽然从字面上看“其他”指人(也有指物),而“其它”应该指物,但在中文环境里这两个词组常常被混用。请高人指教,在合同中最好是用“其他条款”还是“其它条款”?(有一说法认为“其它”一词本不存在,是后人滥用的。)
Adams May
United States
兜底条款
Explanation:
Actually, Misc. Provisions include provisions not otherwise mentioned in an agreement. The Chinese equivalent is "兜底条款".

Besides, please be informed that "其它" is a coined word and has not been officially recognized so far. Be sure to choose "其他" whenever appropriate.
Selected response from:

Carlis Hsu
United States
Grading comment
这个词汇很新鲜,也有它存在的法律范畴,但不知道在中国大陆这个专业说法是否被普及,所以还是用“其他条款”比较安全一些。但谢谢新知识的推荐。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1杂项条款;其他条款
clearwater
4 +1兜底条款
Carlis Hsu
4其它指物,其他指人
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miscellaneous provisions
其它指物,其他指人


Explanation:
在大陆,其它指物,其他指人,这在语法书里是有明确说明的,尽管很久以前也许没有其它这个词。

在繁体地区,他们通常都用其他。

在美国,母文字为繁体和简体的都有,来自简体背景的人,习惯于看“其它”,即使你翻译的是繁体版。反之亦然。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-30 00:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果译文是针对大陆的,最好用其它,很多读者会认为其他是错别字。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-12-30 00:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果你的客户是翻译公司,你问他们也没用,他还是得问别人。等到学生们使用这个合同时,其中若有好事者提出“其他”是TYPO ERROR,让客户听见,客户也许会认为这是个巨大的错误。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  clearwater: 老兄,你的知识需要更新啦^_^“其他”已是现在的主流和趋势。
37 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
miscellaneous provisions
兜底条款


Explanation:
Actually, Misc. Provisions include provisions not otherwise mentioned in an agreement. The Chinese equivalent is "兜底条款".

Besides, please be informed that "其它" is a coined word and has not been officially recognized so far. Be sure to choose "其他" whenever appropriate.

Carlis Hsu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
这个词汇很新鲜,也有它存在的法律范畴,但不知道在中国大陆这个专业说法是否被普及,所以还是用“其他条款”比较安全一些。但谢谢新知识的推荐。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: 你的解释provisions not otherwise mentioned in an agreement非常准确,经过上网查证,兜底条款确实逐渐被用开,虽然很多合同里还是用其它或其他。
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
miscellaneous provisions
杂项条款;其他条款


Explanation:
通常译成:杂项条款,当然译成“其他条款”也无不妥。
我以前一直用“其它”指物或事,用“其他”指人。
但后来发现,而且与某些客户沟通后发现,有一律用“其他”的趋势。
当然,最保险的做法还是与客户沟通一下,听听对方的意见。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2010-12-30 00:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tianya.cn/publicforum/content/articleword/1/2908....

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 87
Notes to answerer
Asker: 使用杂项条款感觉不是很地道,在中国大陆的官方文件很少见到这样的用法,。到时再香港的文件上看见过,不知道我的说法是否合乎实际?!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LJX
35 mins

disagree  jyuan_us: what does 杂项 mean? Is it a rigid/literal copy from the dictionary without the context being considered?
5 hrs

agree  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL: @jyuan_us: Both 杂项条款 and 其他条款 are commonly used in contracts to mean miscellaneous provisions. As for which to use, it is up to the asker/translator.
18 hrs