acrylic nail sculpture

Chinese translation: 丙烯酸指甲雕纹(刻纹

English term or phrase:acrylic nail sculpture
Chinese translation:丙烯酸指甲雕纹(刻纹
Entered by: Weiyong

09:25 May 9, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: acrylic nail sculpture
It has effectively removed the odors of the chemicals used in acrylic nail sculpture from my shop as well as from the perms and hair coloring solutions
shcheong
Singapore
acrylic
Explanation:
丙烯酸指甲雕纹(刻纹)
Selected response from:

Weiyong
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3acrylic
Weiyong
4眒酶ヒ
Li-chuan Yen
4丙烯酸人工指甲;丙烯酸假指甲;丙烯酸塑造指甲
Kevin Yang


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acrylic


Explanation:
丙烯酸指甲雕纹(刻纹)

Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 180
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxchance
17 mins

agree  Lichun E
51 mins

agree  zwcorp
1 day 15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
丙烯酸人工指甲;丙烯酸假指甲;丙烯酸塑造指甲


Explanation:
丙烯酸人工指甲;丙烯酸假指甲;丙烯酸塑造指甲

这里的"sculpture"是“塑造”的意思,就是用丙烯酸造出和人的指甲一样的小塑料片,然后粘在人的天然指甲上,起到保护和美观的作用。可以在上面绘画,但是我没有见过有在上面雕刻的。

下面是一段我在网上找到的介绍:

ACRYLIC NAILS
Acrylic nails are made by combining a liquid acrylic product with a powdered acrylic product. The two products form a soft ball that can easily be moulded into a nail shape. After it is applied, the soft acrylic hardens into a strong artificial nail. Acrylic nails can be applied to natural nails (overlay), nail tips, or nail forms (sculpture) to strengthen or extend the nail. They can also be used to repair weak, bitten or torn nails. The nail is built to conform to the shape of the client's fingers and hands for natural-looking, durable nails.
To produce a nail that is usually worn with polish, one uses a single colour of acrylic powder (clear, natural, or pink) for the entire nail. The two-colour method uses white acrylic powder for the free edge and clear, natural, or pink powder for the nail plate. It produces a nail that looks as if it has a French manicure and needs no polish.
Coloured acrylics can also be used to create nail art.
Using Acrylic liquids and powders, we perform the following services :
· Natural Overlay using acrylic on Natural Nail (one colour)
· French Overlay using acrylic on Natural Nail (2 colours)
· Sculptured Nails (using a nail form and without a tip) in French or Natural
· After applying a tip, either Natural or French finish



    Reference: http://fkscomputers.co.za/nails/
Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
眒酶ヒ


Explanation:
Big5 code.

This is getting quite popular in Taiwan at the moment. Apart from painting with nail polish, small decoration can also be added to the nails.

Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 44