KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Set

Chinese translation: 镶钻轮缘/卡圈


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Set
Chinese translation:镶钻轮缘/卡圈
Entered by: xxxwonita

10:47 Feb 19, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Set
Watch in 18K red-gold case. White mother-of-pearl dial with red-fold plated numerals and a petal-cut pink sapphire stone, flange “set” with diamonds.

这里的“set”是指表的哪一部分?谢谢。
Bin Tiede
Germany
镶钻轮缘/卡圈
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

William He
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5镶嵌
RaffaellaG
4镶钻轮缘/卡圈
William He
3see explanationCheng Peng


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
set
see explanation


Explanation:
flange (which is) set with diamonds

Cheng Peng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
set
镶嵌


Explanation:
镶嵌钻石

RaffaellaG
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set
镶钻轮缘/卡圈


Explanation:
FYI

William He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28