International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

allow 3 days for access to be granted.

Chinese translation: 三天后才您可以进入(该网站)、三天后才您可以上(网)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:allow 3 days for access to be granted.
Chinese translation:三天后才您可以进入(该网站)、三天后才您可以上(网)
Entered by: English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng

22:00 Nov 1, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: allow 3 days for access to be granted.
about website access.
Jian Chen
三天后才您可以进入(该网站)、三天后才您可以上(网)
Explanation:
或者:我们需要三天的时间批准您进入(该网站)的申请、我们需要三天的时间批准您的上网申请。

Your posted sentence means: "You'll need to wait for 3 days before we grant access to you."
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1三天后才您可以进入(该网站)、三天后才您可以上(网)
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
3 +1给三天时间获准上网.
chica nueva


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
三天后才您可以进入(该网站)、三天后才您可以上(网)


Explanation:
或者:我们需要三天的时间批准您进入(该网站)的申请、我们需要三天的时间批准您的上网申请。

Your posted sentence means: "You'll need to wait for 3 days before we grant access to you."

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxidler
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
给三天时间获准上网.


Explanation:
allow = to keep or give an amount of time or money for a particular purpose 给予(金钱或时间) eg Allow ten days for delivery. 给十天时间交货.I've allowed myself three weeks to get the job finished. 我给自己三周时间完成这项工作.

grant = (formal) to give someone something that they want or ask for, especially officially. (正式)给予(某人所求之物) eg They granted her request. 他们答应了她的请求.The country was granted its independence in 1968. 该国於1968年获准独立. They have been granted permission to build a garage. 他们已获准建造一个车库.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  taoyuting
1 hr