KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Sabrina

Chinese translation: 萨布丽娜 or 沙布丽娜


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sabrina
Chinese translation:萨布丽娜 or 沙布丽娜
Entered by: tralbez

09:57 Dec 2, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Sabrina
It's my girlfriends name
Martin Holland
萨布丽娜 or 沙布丽娜
Explanation:
My Chinese teacher translated Sabrina into 萨布里娜 or 萨布丽娜.
I think you can also use 沙布丽娜.

Some Chinese prefer Chinese name like 沙丽娜(3 characters 沙family name 丽娜first name)or something with good meaning but slightly different in pronunciation from the foreign name.

Selected response from:

tralbez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3萨布丽娜 or 沙布丽娜tralbez
5 +1塞布丽娜Pedro Afonso
5 +1塞布丽娜
clearwater
3賽賓那swa000


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
塞布丽娜


Explanation:
塞布丽娜

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 00:43:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

出自《英汉大词典》

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pedro Afonso: That`s the same i had. But this Homepage no accept the chines translation.
14 mins

agree  Chinoise
2 days 5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
塞布丽娜


Explanation:
That´s the name of your girlfriend in chinese.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 10:23:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

塞布丽娜

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 10:26:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LOOK at this Homepage and you`ll find the translation in chines that i found.

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 12:36:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(塞布丽娜)


    Reference: http://www.iciba.net/dictionary/Search.aspx?inputword=Sabrin...
Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 days 5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
萨布丽娜 or 沙布丽娜


Explanation:
My Chinese teacher translated Sabrina into 萨布里娜 or 萨布丽娜.
I think you can also use 沙布丽娜.

Some Chinese prefer Chinese name like 沙丽娜(3 characters 沙family name 丽娜first name)or something with good meaning but slightly different in pronunciation from the foreign name.



tralbez
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
9 mins

agree  fengjiao
16 hrs

agree  Chinoise
2 days 2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
賽賓那


Explanation:
Sa-bri-na. 賽賓那

swa000
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 8