KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Merry Christmas and Happy New Year

Chinese translation: 圣诞快乐,恭喜发财


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Merry Christmas and Happy New Year
Chinese translation:圣诞快乐,恭喜发财
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

14:28 Dec 2, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Merry Christmas and Happy New Year
Hi everybody!

I've already seen the following translation in Proz adn the Internet but I would like to be sure because i have to print my chritsmas greeting and don't want to make any mistake:

simplified: 圣诞快乐,新年好
traditional: 聖誕快樂,新年好

Thank you very much :)

Ruth
ruth
圣诞快乐,恭喜发财
Explanation:
新年好 is correct but I think 恭喜发财 fits the occasion much better.

During the Chinese New Year, the Chinese will say gong xi fa cai (my answer) whenever they greet one another. It means "May you be happy and prosperous".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 14:59:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The simplified version of this sentence is: 恭喜发财。

The \"Merry Christmas\" that you have is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 15:00:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant the traditional version is: 恭喜發財。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 15:10:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need to know the pronunciation of the two expressions,
\"Merry Christmas\" is sheng4 dan4 kuai4 le4 (all in the fourth tone).
The New Year greeting is pronunced like this: gong1 xi3 fa1 cai2.
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!! :)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1It's O.K..Weiyong
5圣诞快乐,恭喜发财
Stefanie Sendelbach
5you are right!surfish


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
merry christmas and happy new year
you are right!


Explanation:
you are right!

surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 260

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's O.K..


Explanation:
or圣诞快乐, 恭贺新禧!

Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: 圣诞快乐, 恭贺新禧! This is better.
18 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
圣诞快乐,恭喜发财


Explanation:
新年好 is correct but I think 恭喜发财 fits the occasion much better.

During the Chinese New Year, the Chinese will say gong xi fa cai (my answer) whenever they greet one another. It means "May you be happy and prosperous".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 14:59:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The simplified version of this sentence is: 恭喜发财。

The \"Merry Christmas\" that you have is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 15:00:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant the traditional version is: 恭喜發財。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 15:10:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need to know the pronunciation of the two expressions,
\"Merry Christmas\" is sheng4 dan4 kuai4 le4 (all in the fourth tone).
The New Year greeting is pronunced like this: gong1 xi3 fa1 cai2.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!! :)