KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

intellectual commitment

Chinese translation: 知识上的责任;知识方面的承诺;知识分子必须承担责任;知识方面的效忠;调动大量知识力量


08:47 Dec 3, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: intellectual commitment
Yen Fu believed in the necessity of an intellectual commitment before wealth and strength could be built….The Chinese sages, he argued, knew the direction of the course of destiny and were able to regulate it, complete it, cooperate with it, and lead the world to a state of peace. Similarly, he argued, Western sages had understood the course of evolution, and learned to cooperate with it for modern social and technological development.
Zhoudan
Chinese translation:知识上的责任;知识方面的承诺;知识分子必须承担责任;知识方面的效忠;调动大量知识力量
Explanation:
Very interesting - intellectual commitment by whom? intellectuals or the country? Just commitment, or commitment to something? One needs to know Yen Fu's thought to make a good decision.

Meaning 1 'responsibility', 'undertaking' is more likely than Meaning 2 'belief',but there is a third possibility, and that is commitment in the sense of 'investment' or 'deployment'.调动 ...

commitment = 1 a responsibility which takes a lot of your time regularly 责任;义务 eg We must honour our commitments to smaller nations. 我们必须兑现对效国所作的承诺.family commitments 对家庭所承担的责任 2 a deep belief in a system or idea 效忠;虔诚 eg I've never doubted her commitment to feminism. 我从未怀疑过她对于女权运动的诚心.

Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5致力于/专注于知识;注重知识
clearwater
4理智xxxzhchq
2知识上的责任;知识方面的承诺;知识分子必须承担责任;知识方面的效忠;调动大量知识力量
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
致力于/专注于知识;注重知识


Explanation:
致力于/专注于知识;注重知识

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2358

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
理智


Explanation:
“克制”似乎也可以

xxxzhchq
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
知识上的责任;知识方面的承诺;知识分子必须承担责任;知识方面的效忠;调动大量知识力量


Explanation:
Very interesting - intellectual commitment by whom? intellectuals or the country? Just commitment, or commitment to something? One needs to know Yen Fu's thought to make a good decision.

Meaning 1 'responsibility', 'undertaking' is more likely than Meaning 2 'belief',but there is a third possibility, and that is commitment in the sense of 'investment' or 'deployment'.调动 ...

commitment = 1 a responsibility which takes a lot of your time regularly 责任;义务 eg We must honour our commitments to smaller nations. 我们必须兑现对效国所作的承诺.family commitments 对家庭所承担的责任 2 a deep belief in a system or idea 效忠;虔诚 eg I've never doubted her commitment to feminism. 我从未怀疑过她对于女权运动的诚心.



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
Thanks.