KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Complex Walk (Normal)

Chinese translation: 花针


14:26 Dec 3, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Complex Walk (Normal)
Another kind of stitch type/style.

"Complex" should be "复合"?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Chinese translation:花针
Explanation:
or 花针脚
Selected response from:

xxxzhchq
Grading comment
I am not sure if this is the correct term but I learnt something from your link. Thanks a lot!! :)
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4络合/配合缎子;络合/配合缎纹组织
clearwater
2花针xxxzhchq


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
络合/配合缎子;络合/配合缎纹组织


Explanation:
complex在化工领域的意思是“络合,配合”。
satin可以解释成“缎子”,有时也相当于satin weave,即“缎纹组织”或“结缎组织”。
故而complex satin可以试译:
络合/配合缎子;络合/配合缎纹组织
来源:《英汉大词典》

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 20:06:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!I misplaced. ^_^

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2358

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
花针


Explanation:
or 花针脚


    Reference: http://www.tymf.com/j04.htm
xxxzhchq
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
I am not sure if this is the correct term but I learnt something from your link. Thanks a lot!! :)