KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

sewing caps and flats

Chinese translation: 缝帽与平缝


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sewing caps and flats
Chinese translation:缝帽与平缝
Entered by: ysun

08:29 Dec 4, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: sewing caps and flats
"When changing from sewing caps to sewing flats, please remember to turn the bobbin detect on and adjust the presser foot height."

Is "sewing flats" 平缝? What is "sewing caps"?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
缝制帽子上的图案
Explanation:
I am not an "expert" in sewing. Actually, I am 擀面杖吹火 - 一窍不通 in this fied since I am a man with all fingers like thumbs. However, I saw this question sat there for a while, so I'd like to have a try.

The web shows it is for sewing caps. It also mentioned change from sewing flats to sewing caps.

See "What can an embroidery machine do? Click Here:" http://www.happyemb.com/oldsite/whatcan.htm

Denyce, are you going to take off your hats again?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 18:51:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think sewing flats should be \"平缝\" as you mentioned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 19:30:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This web also has a FAQ explaining many terms which may be helpful to you with those \"complex\" stuffs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 02:31:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

缝制帽子 (or 缝帽) should be enough. The rest characters are 画蛇添足.
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
I agree too... with all the research I have done, I think I can call it 缝帽.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1缝制帽子上的图案ysun
4缝合;缝制
clearwater


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
缝制帽子上的图案


Explanation:
I am not an "expert" in sewing. Actually, I am 擀面杖吹火 - 一窍不通 in this fied since I am a man with all fingers like thumbs. However, I saw this question sat there for a while, so I'd like to have a try.

The web shows it is for sewing caps. It also mentioned change from sewing flats to sewing caps.

See "What can an embroidery machine do? Click Here:" http://www.happyemb.com/oldsite/whatcan.htm

Denyce, are you going to take off your hats again?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 18:51:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think sewing flats should be \"平缝\" as you mentioned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 19:30:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This web also has a FAQ explaining many terms which may be helpful to you with those \"complex\" stuffs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 02:31:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

缝制帽子 (or 缝帽) should be enough. The rest characters are 画蛇添足.


    Reference: http://www.happyemb.com/sixhd.htm
    Reference: http://www.happyemb.com/oldsite/whatcan.htm
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 1556
Grading comment
I agree too... with all the research I have done, I think I can call it 缝帽.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yongmei Liu: Google: cap, flat 和 tubular 好像经常在一起,所以 cap 应该是帽子/帽状物
13 hrs
  -> Thanks! This site also mentioned "Quick change over from caps to tubular and flat" of the Happy machine.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
缝合;缝制


Explanation:
Maybe sewing is just a gerund, meaning 缝合 or 缝制

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2358