KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Reproduction permitted except with written approval by our company.

Chinese translation: 非经我公司书面认可,不得擅自复制。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Reproduction is not permitted except with written approval by our company.
Chinese translation:非经我公司书面认可,不得擅自复制。
Entered by: ysun

15:43 Dec 5, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Reproduction permitted except with written approval by our company.
Reproduction permitted except with written approval by our company.
这句话怎么翻译?
谢谢!
liu
This sentence might be wrong.
Explanation:
This sentence might be wrong because it is illogic.

Usually, it should be “Reproduction is NOT permitted except with written approval by our company”.
非经我公司书面认可,不得擅自复制。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 16:40:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

另一合乎逻辑的说法是:“Reproduction permitted except with written PROHIBITION by our company”.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 02:59:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Reproduction is NOT permitted except with written approval by our company”is the most frequently used sentence.
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7This sentence might be wrong.ysun
4 +1除非我司书面同意,禁止复制。zwcorp


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
除非我司书面同意,禁止复制。


Explanation:

I guess .

zwcorp
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: 肯定是这个意思。
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
This sentence might be wrong.


Explanation:
This sentence might be wrong because it is illogic.

Usually, it should be “Reproduction is NOT permitted except with written approval by our company”.
非经我公司书面认可,不得擅自复制。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 16:40:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

另一合乎逻辑的说法是:“Reproduction permitted except with written PROHIBITION by our company”.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 02:59:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Reproduction is NOT permitted except with written approval by our company”is the most frequently used sentence.

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 1556
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: 有道理。
41 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  swa000
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Xiaoping Fu
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  HymnLau
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lu Zou
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxzhongren
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Thanks!