KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

55 East 52nd Street

Chinese translation: 第52大街东段55号


03:04 Dec 6, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: 55 East 52nd Street
纽约办事处地址
55 East 52nd Street
40th Floor
New York, NY 10055

香港办事处地址
18 Harbour Road, Wanchai
Central Plaza, 61st floor
Hong Kong SAR

中文名称是什么?谢谢!
Xiang Ding
Chinese translation:第52大街东段55号
Explanation:
同意Jim意见,这些地址不用翻译,因为翻成中文的外国地址一点用途都没有。
但如果非要翻译,建议用“东段”来表示East。也许第52大街很长,所以通常以某点(交叉口)为界分成东西两段,方便人们的查找。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2第52大街东段55号
Lu Zou
4 +1五十二大街東五十五號 (UTF-8 encoded)
R. A. Stegemann
3 +1五十二东大街55号
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
五十二东大街55号


Explanation:
Please note, in most cases, addresses do not need to be translated. You just leave it as it is in English.

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
2 hrs

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Please see below.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
五十二大街東五十五號 (UTF-8 encoded)


Explanation:
The word "East" refers to the east side of 52nd Street, and does not really form a part of the street name. Thus, is it not better to place the word 東 after 大街, rather than before?

A location on the same street with the same number, but on the west side could then be written 五十二大街西五十五號.

To the best of my knowledge, all streets in New York run perpendicular to avenues, and one avenue forms the dividing line between the east and west sides of all streets. As it has been some time since I was last in New York, I do not remember which avenue is the dividing line.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 06:16:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, the more appropriate way to write your Wanchai address is probably:

Central Plaza 61/F
18 Harbour Road
Wanchai, Hong Kong SAR

This is Hong Kong convention. 61/F means 61st Floor


R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
1 day 19 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
55 east 52nd street
第52大街东段55号


Explanation:
同意Jim意见,这些地址不用翻译,因为翻成中文的外国地址一点用途都没有。
但如果非要翻译,建议用“东段”来表示East。也许第52大街很长,所以通常以某点(交叉口)为界分成东西两段,方便人们的查找。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swa000
4 days

agree  fengjiao
17 days