KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

trace design

Chinese translation: 图案设计


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trace design
Chinese translation:图案设计
Entered by: English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng

14:19 Dec 6, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: trace design
Can it be 描绘设计/图案?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
图案设计
Explanation:
The word "trace", as a verb, can mean:

1.To imprint (a design) by pressure with an instrument on a superimposed
pattern.
2.To make a design or series of markings on (a surface) by such pressure on a pattern.

from American Heritage Dictionary.

Also, the link in the ref. section may help. Please look for the entry of "trace", it will then take you the the "route"


Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5图案设计
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4 +1迹线/描绘图设计
clearwater


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
图案设计


Explanation:
The word "trace", as a verb, can mean:

1.To imprint (a design) by pressure with an instrument on a superimposed
pattern.
2.To make a design or series of markings on (a surface) by such pressure on a pattern.

from American Heritage Dictionary.

Also, the link in the ref. section may help. Please look for the entry of "trace", it will then take you the the "route"





    Reference: http://www.goldengategraphics.com/pcgloss.htm#trace
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: 画样设计
1 hr

agree  Yongmei Liu: You first print the design/pattern on the fabric, then you embroider by tracing the design/pattern.
8 hrs

agree  Chinoise
10 hrs

agree  xxxzhongren
18 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
1 day 3 hrs

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
迹线/描绘图设计


Explanation:
按《英汉科技大辞典》解释:
trace: 迹线;描绘图

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pleasure
7 mins